I'm going to give you what most contractors won't: the actual numbers. Not "$8–$40 per square foot" which tells you nothing. Real line items from real jobs we've done in North Port, Venice, Port Charlotte, and Englewood in 2025–2026.
I'm Dennis, owner of Epic Horizons Landscaping. We've installed pavers on driveways, patios, pool decks, and walkways across Southwest Florida. What follows is what I actually charge, what drives those costs up or down, and how to avoid the expensive mistakes I see homeowners make all the time.
The Short Version: What Pavers Actually Cost Here
All prices below are fully installed — demo of existing surface (if needed), base prep, pavers, polymeric sand, and final compaction. Materials and labor both included.
| Project Type | Paver Type | Installed Cost (per sq ft) | Typical Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driveway (full replacement) | Concrete tumbled | $18–$22 | $8,000–$15,000 |
| Driveway (full replacement) | Travertine | $22–$28 | $10,000–$20,000 |
| Patio (new install) | Concrete tumbled | $17–$21 | $3,400–$6,300 |
| Patio (new install) | Travertine | $21–$27 | $4,200–$8,100 |
| Pool deck (resurfacing) | Travertine (natural) | $24–$32 | $9,600–$19,200 |
| Walkway / pathway | Brick or concrete | $20–$26 | $1,800–$5,200 |
Two Real Jobs — Actual Line Items
Job 1: Paver Driveway Replacement — North Port, FL
Property: 3-bedroom home in North Port, built 2005. Original concrete driveway was cracked with water pooling at the garage door every storm. HOA required matching the neighborhood's existing paver aesthetic.
Scope: Demo and haul existing concrete (450 sq ft), grade and compact 6-inch limerock base, install concrete tumbled pavers in herringbone pattern, polymeric sand, final compaction.
| Line Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Concrete demo and haul (450 sq ft) | $1,350 |
| 6" limerock base, graded and compacted | $2,700 |
| Concrete tumbled pavers (450 sq ft + 10% waste) | $4,400 |
| Polymeric sand and final compaction | $580 |
| Edge restraints and cleanup | $380 |
| Total | $9,410 |
Cost per sq ft: $20.91 installed. Project completed in 2 days.
Job 2: Travertine Pool Deck — Venice, FL
Property: Pool home in Venice, existing concrete deck was stained, cracked, and getting dangerously slippery in the afternoon rain. Homeowners wanted a clean look that would stay cool underfoot.
Scope: Demo concrete pool deck (380 sq ft), level and prep sub-base, install 16x16 travertine tiles in a directional pattern, polymeric sand, sealant application.
| Line Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Concrete deck demo and haul | $1,140 |
| Sub-base prep and leveling | $1,800 |
| Travertine 16×16 tile (380 sq ft + waste) | $6,840 |
| Polymeric sand, joints, and cleanup | $680 |
| Penetrating travertine sealant | $760 |
| Total | $11,220 |
Cost per sq ft: $29.53 installed. Project completed in 3 days.
What Actually Drives Your Price Up or Down
Base depth required
Florida's sandy soil does not compact the same way as clay soil up north. For driveways, we use a minimum 6-inch limerock base. For patios, 4 inches is usually adequate. If we find unstable or organic soil (which is common in North Port's older subdivisions), that base needs to go deeper — and that adds cost. This is non-negotiable; skip the base depth and your pavers will shift within 2–3 rainy seasons.
Paver type and source
Concrete tumbled pavers manufactured locally are cheapest. Travertine is imported (mostly from Turkey and Brazil) and runs 20–30% more. Brick pavers fall in the middle. For pool decks, travertine is the right choice — it stays dramatically cooler underfoot than concrete in the Florida sun, which matters when you're walking from the pool.
Demo of existing surface
If you're replacing concrete, add $2.50–$4.00/sq ft for demolition and haul-away. Asphalt is cheaper to demo. If you're doing a new patio on bare ground, skip that line item entirely.
Pattern complexity
Straight running bond: no upcharge. Herringbone or basketweave: adds roughly $1.50–$2.00/sq ft in labor. Diagonal herringbone or custom borders: add $2.00–$3.00/sq ft. The more cuts required, the more time it takes.
Site access and obstacles
Gate too narrow for the skid steer? Manual labor only — adds cost. Trees or AC units in the work zone? More time. Corner lots with long haul distances? More time. Always mention obstacles when getting quotes.